Legislación
[…] rail corridor by the Secretary.

-SOURCE-

(Added Pub. L. 103-440, title I, Sec. 103(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108

Stat. 4616.)

-REFTEXT-

REFERENCES IN TEXT

The Clean Air Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(6), is act July 14,

1955, ch. 360, 69 Stat. 322, as amended, which is classified

generally to chapter 85 (Sec. 7401 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public

Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the

Code, see Short Title note set out under section 7401 of Title 42

and Tables.

-MISC1-

PRIOR PROVISIONS

A prior section 26101 was renumbered section 28101 of this title.

CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS; PURPOSE

Section 102 of title I of Pub. L. 103-440 provided that:

"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -

"(1) high-speed rail offers safe and efficient transportation

in certain densely traveled corridors linking major metropolitan

areas in the United States;

"(2) high-speed rail may have environmental advantages over

certain other forms of intercity transportation;

"(3) Amtrak's Metroliner service between Washington, District

of Columbia, and New York, New York, the United States premier

high-speed rail service, has shown that Americans will use