Legislación
[…] (14) whether the corridor has been designated as a high-speed
rail corridor by the Secretary.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 103-440, title I, Sec. 103(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108
Stat. 4616.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
The Clean Air Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(6), is act July 14,
1955, ch. 360, 69 Stat. 322, as amended, which is classified
generally to chapter 85 (Sec. 7401 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public
Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the
Code, see Short Title note set out under section 7401 of Title 42
and Tables.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 26101 was renumbered section 28101 of this title.
CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS; PURPOSE
Section 102 of title I of Pub. L. 103-440 provided that:
"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -
"(1) high-speed rail offers safe and efficient transportation
in certain densely traveled corridors linking major metropolitan
areas in the United States;
"(2) high-speed rail may have environmental advantages over
certain other forms of intercity transportation;
"(3) Amtrak's Metroliner service between Washington, District
of Columbia, and New York, New York, the United States premier
high-speed rail service, has shown that Americans will use