Legislación
[…] days after recommendations are made under paragraph (4).
"(6) Section 10 of the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 160) shall
not apply to a dispute described in subsection (a).
"(e) No Precedent for Freight. - Nothing in this Act [see Short
Title of 1997 Amendment note set out under section 20101 of this
title], or in any amendment made by this Act, shall affect the
level of protection provided to freight railroad employees and mass
transportation employees as it existed on the day before the date
of enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 1997].
"SEC. 142. SERVICE DISCONTINUANCE.
"(a) Repeal. - Section 24706(c) is repealed.
"(b) Existing Contracts. - Any provision of a contract entered
into before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 1997]
between Amtrak and a labor organization representing Amtrak
employees relating to employee protective arrangements and
severance benefits applicable to employees of Amtrak is
extinguished, including all provisions of Appendix C-2 to the
National Railroad Passenger Corporation Agreement, signed July 5,
1973.
"(c) Special Effective Date. - Subsections (a) [amending this
section] and (b) of this section shall take effect 180 days after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 1997].
"(d) Nonapplication of Bankruptcy Law Provision. - Section