Legislación
[…] 363; as amended by Pub. L. 105-206, title IX, Sec. 9009(m), July
22, 1998, 112 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 105-277, div. A, Sec. 101(g)
[title III, Sec. 354], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-439, 2681-476;
Pub. L. 106-69, title III, Sec. 323, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1020,
provided that:
"(a) In General. - The Secretary [of Transportation] shall
establish a pilot program to determine the benefits of using funds
from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund for
intercity passenger rail. The funds made available to the State of
Oklahoma and the State of Vermont to carry out sections 5307 and
5311 of title 49, United States Code during fiscal years 1998
through 2003 may be used for capital improvements to, and operating
assistance for, intercity passenger rail service.
"(b) Report. -
"(1) In general. - Not later than October 1, 2002, the
Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and
Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee
on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a report on
the pilot program established under this section.
"(2) Contents. - The report submitted under paragraph (1) shall
include -
"(A) an evaluation of the effect of the pilot program on
alternative forms of transportation within the State of
Oklahoma and the State of Vermont;
"(B) an evaluation of the effect of the program on operators