Legislación
[…] (3) Appropriate United States officials shall apply the
policies and provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery
Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) and the
Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1971 et seq.) with
regard to any action taken by the Federated States of Micronesia
or the Marshall Islands affecting any vessel of the United States
engaged in fishing for highly migratory species of fish in waters
outside the territorial seas of the Federated States of
Micronesia or the Marshall Islands, respectively. For the purpose
of applying the provisions of section 5 of the Fishermen's
Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1975), monies made available to
either the Federated States of Micronesia or the Marshall Islands
pursuant to the provisions of the Compact or this joint
resolution shall be treated as "assistance to the government of
such country under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961" [22 U.S.C.
2151 et seq.]. For purposes of this Act only, certification by
the President in accordance with such section 5 shall be
accompanied by a report to Congress on the basis for such
certification, and such certification shall have no effect if by