Legislación
[…] exceptions and qualifications, see section 107 of Pub. L. 100-710,
set out as an Effective Date note under section 30101 of this
title.
APPLICATION OF SECTION TO FISHING VESSELS IN CALIFORNIA
Citizen of the United States to include an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence, for purposes of applying this
section to vessels operating in waters off the coast of California,
subject to United States jurisdiction, see section 317 of Pub. L.
101-595, set out as a note under section 8103 of this title.
DOCUMENTATION SURRENDER AND INVALIDATION
Pub. L. 101-225, title III, Sec. 301(b), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat.
1922, provided that: "Section 12111(c)(3) of title 46, United
States Code, does not apply to a mortgage that -
"(1) was filed or recorded before January 1, 1989; and
"(2) was not a preferred mortgage (as that term is defined in
section 31301(6) of that title) on that date."
-End-
-CITE-
46 USC Sec. 12112 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 46 - SHIPPING
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part H - Identification of Vessels
CHAPTER 121 - DOCUMENTATION OF VESSELS
-HEAD-
Sec. 12112. Vessels procured outside the United States
-STATUTE-