Legislación
[…] trust powers;
"(iii) is subject to supervision or examination by an official
of the United States Government or a State;
"(iv) has a combined capital and surplus (as stated in its most
recent published report of condition) of at least $3,000,000; and
"(v) meets any other requirements prescribed by the Secretary.
"(B) A vessel with a fishery endorsement may be operated by a
trustee only with the approval of the Secretary.
"(C) A right under a mortgage of a vessel with a fishery
endorsement may be issued, assigned, or transferred to a person not
eligible to be a mortgagee of that vessel under section 31322(a)(4)
of this title only with the approval of the Secretary.
"(D) The issuance, assignment, or transfer of an instrument or
evidence of indebtedness contrary to this paragraph is voidable by
the Secretary."
1998 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 401(a)(1), struck out
"or is not titled in a State" after "a foreign country" in
introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 421, struck out "president