Legislación
[…] for a violation of the requirement in section 5112(b) that the load
line position and draft of a vessel be noted in the logbook.
Section 5116(a)-(c) also states that the vessel is liable in rem
for the penalty.
Section 5116(d) raises from $1,000 to $10,000 the maximum penalty
for a violation of a detention order and may also include
imprisonment for up to one year.
Section 5116(e) raises from $2,000 to $10,000 the maximum penalty
for the alteration, removal, or concealment of a load line mark and
may also include imprisonment for two years.
AMENDMENTS
1990 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(d)(1), substituted
"commits a class A misdemeanor" for "shall be fined not more than
$10,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(d)(2), substituted
"commits a class A misdemeanor" for "shall be fined not more than
$10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-380 applicable to incidents occurring
after Aug. 18, 1990, see section 1020 of Pub. L. 101-380, set out
as an Effective Date note under section 2701 of Title 33,
Navigation and Navigable Waters.
-End-
-CITE-