Legislación
[…] penalties.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-324, Sec. 713(1), inserted "as
measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage
measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the
Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "100 gross
tons".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104-324, Sec. 310, designated existing
provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 104-324, Sec. 713(2), inserted "as
measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage
measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the
Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "1,600 gross
tons".
1990 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(b)(1), substituted
"commits a class D felony" for "shall be fined not more than
$10,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(b)(2), substituted
"commits a class D felony" for "shall be fined not more than
$5,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(b)(3), substituted
"commits a class D felony" for "shall be fined not more than
$5,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(b)(4), substituted
"commits a class A misdemeanor" for "shall be fined not more than
$10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(b)(5), substituted
"commits a class D felony." for "shall be fined not less than
$1,000 but not more than $10,000, and imprisoned for not less than
2 years but not more than 5 years,".
1986 - Subsec. (f). Pub.