Legislación
[…] under section 14104 of this title" after "500 gross tons".
1993 - Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 103-206 added subsecs. (h) and
(i).
1984 - Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98-364 added subsec. (g).
REGULATIONS
Section 512(b), (c) of Pub. L. 103-206 provided that:
"(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall, within twenty-four
months of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 1993],
prescribe regulations establishing the structural fire protection,
manning, operating, and equipment requirements for vessels which
meet the requirements of subsections (h) and (i) of section 3306 of
title 46, United States Code, as amended by this Act.
"(c) Before the Secretary of Transportation prescribes
regulations under subsections (h) and (i) of section 3306 of title
46, United States Code, as amended by this Act, the Secretary may
prescribe the route, service, manning, and equipment for those
vessels based on existing passenger vessel and small passenger
vessel regulations."
FOREIGN APPROVALS
Section 604(b) of Pub. L. 104-324 provided that: "The Secretary
of Transportation, in consultation with other interested Federal
agencies, shall work with foreign governments to have those
governments approve the use of the same equipment and materials on