Legislación
[…] section 183 of the Appendix to this title, and enacting provisions
set out as notes under section 2306 of this title and section 183
of the Appendix to this title] may be cited as the 'Maritime Safety
Act of 1984'."
PILOT PROGRAM
Pub. L. 105-383, title IV, Sec. 412(b), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat.
3432, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The Secretary may establish a pilot program to
exempt a vessel of at least 300 gross tons as measured under
chapter 143 or chapter 145 of title 46, United States Code, from
the requirement to be inspected under section 3301(7) of title 46,
United States Code, as a seagoing motor vessel, if -
"(A) the vessel does not carry any cargo or passengers for
hire;
"(B) the vessel does not engage in commercial service,
commercial fisheries, or oceanographic research; and
"(C) the vessel does not engage in towing.
"(2) Expiration of authority. - The authority to grant the
exemptions under this subsection expires 2 years after the date of
the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1998]. Any specific exemptions