Legislación
[…] liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of at

least $50 but not more than $500.

-SOURCE-

(Pub. L. 98-89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 99-36, Sec.

1(a)(6), May 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 67; Pub. L. 104-324, title VII,

Sec. 740, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3942.)

-MISC1-

HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Revised section Source section (U.S. Code)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

11101 46:660-1

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 11101 provides mandatory standards for crew

accommodations and a penalty for noncompliance with those

standards.

AMENDMENTS

1996 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-324 inserted "as measured under

section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under

section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under

section 14104 of this title" after "100 gross tons" in introductory

provisions.

1985 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99-36 substituted "lighted" for

"light".

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in section 446b of Appendix to this

title.

-End-

-CITE-

46 USC Sec. 11102 01/06/03