Legislación
[…] allotments authorized by section 10315 of this title.

(c) This section applies to an individual employed on a fishing

vessel or any fish processing vessel.

-SOURCE-

(Pub. L. 98-89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 580; Pub. L. 98-364, title

IV, Sec. 402(15), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 450.)

-MISC1-

HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Revised section Source section (U.S. Code)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

11109 46:601

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 11109 limits the attachment of a seaman's wages and

establishes certain rules for the assignment of a seaman's wages.

It also applies to fishermen on fishing vessels.

AMENDMENTS

1984 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98-364 substituted "an individual

employed on a fishing vessel or any fish processing vessel" for "a

fisherman on a fishing vessel".

-End-

-CITE-

46 USC Sec. 11110 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 46 - SHIPPING

Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen

Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief

CHAPTER 111 - PROTECTION AND RELIEF

-HEAD-

Sec. 11110. Seamen's clothing

-STATUTE-