Legislación
[…] complete in a good faith effort all requirements necessary for
issuance of a certificate of inspection as soon as practicable.
"(d) Operation of Vessel During Extension Period. - The owner of
a vessel receiving an extension under this section shall operate
the vessel under the conditions of route, service, number of
passengers, manning, and equipment as may be prescribed by the
Coast Guard for the extension period."
TANK VESSEL DEFINITION CLARIFICATION
Pub. L. 102-587, title V, Sec. 5209, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat.
5076, as amended by Pub. L. 105-383, title IV, Sec. 422, Nov. 13,
1998, 112 Stat. 3439, provided that:
"(a) In this section, 'offshore supply vessel', 'fish tender
vessel', 'fishing vessel', and 'tank vessel' have the meanings
given those terms under section 2101 of title 46, United States
Code.
"(b) The following vessels are deemed not to be a tank vessel for
the purposes of any law:
"(1) An offshore supply vessel.
"(2) A fishing or fish tender vessel of not more than 750 gross
tons that transfers without charge to a fishing vessel owned by
the same person.
"(3) A vessel -
"(A) configured, outfitted, and operated primarily for
dredging operations; and
"(B) engaged in dredging operations which transfers fuel to
other vessels engaged in the same dredging operations without
charge.
"(c)(1) This section does not affect the authority of the