Legislación
[…] Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of
Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic
Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization
Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under
section 542 of Title 6.
TERMINATION OF TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see
note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and
Insular Possessions.
-MISC3-
FISHING AND FISH TENDER VESSELS
Section 321 of Pub. L. 103-206 provided that:
"(a) In this section, 'fish tender vessel', 'fishing vessel', and
'tank vessel' have the meanings given those terms under section
2101 of title 46, United States Code.
"(b) A fishing vessel or fish tender vessel of not more than 750
gross tons, when engaged only in the fishing industry, shall not be
deemed to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law.
"(c)(1) This section does not affect the authority of the
Secretary of Transportation under chapter 33 of title 46, United
States Code, to regulate the operation of the vessels listed in
subsection (b) to ensure the safe carriage of oil and hazardous
substances.
"(2) This section does not affect the requirement for fish tender
vessels engaged in the Aleutian trade to comply with chapters 33,
45, 51, 81, and 87 of title 46, United States Code, as provided in
the Aleutian Trade Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-595) [see Short
Title of 1990 Amendment note above]."
APPLICABILITY DATE FOR REVISED REGULATIONS
Section 513 of Pub. L. 103-206 provided that:
"(a) Applicability Date for Certain Chartered Vessels. - Revised
regulations governing small passenger vessels and passenger vessels
(as the definitions of those terms in section 2101 of title 46,
United States Code, are amended by this Act) shall not, before the
date that is 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec.
20, 1993], apply to such vessels when chartered with no crew
provided.
"(b) Extension of Period. - The Secretary of the department in
which the Coast Guard is operating shall extend for up to 30
additional months or until issuance of a certificate of inspection,
whichever occurs first, the period of inapplicability specified in
subsection (a) if the owner of the vessel concerned carries out the
provisions of subsection (c) to the satisfaction of the Secretary.
"(c) Conditions for Extension. - To receive an extension
authorized by subsection (b), the owner of the vessel shall -
"(1) make application for inspection with the Coast Guard
within 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 20,
1993];