Legislación
[…] "(1) is a foreign built vessel that was built prior to the date
of enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996]; or
"(2) is documented under chapter 121 of title 46, United States
Code, before the date of enactment of this Act, even if the
vessel is placed under a foreign registry and subsequently
redocumented under that chapter for operation under this
section."
NONAPPLICABILITY OF PUB. L. 100-329 TO CERTAIN VESSELS
Section 5501(c) of Pub. L. 102-587 provided that: "The Act of
June 7, 1988 (Public Law 100-329; 102 Stat. 588) [amending this
section and section 316 of this Appendix, and enacting provisions
set out above and below], including the amendments made by that
Act, does not apply to a vessel -
"(1) engaged in the transportation of valueless material or
valueless dredged material; and
"(2) owned or chartered by a corporation that had on file with
the Secretary of Transportation on August 1, 1989, the
certificate specified in section 27A of the Merchant Marine Act,
1920 (46 App. U.S.C. 883-1)."
LAUNCH BARGE INVENTORY; PURPOSE; DEVELOPMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND