Legislación
[…] splitting the personnel of the Maritime Commission between the
Department and an outside agency. * * *".
A literal reading of portions of this statement might be used as
a basis for argument that a single appointive authority was
intended. This meaning cannot be given the statement, however, in
view of the specific language of the Plan as previously discussed.
It is more likely that the President had in mind the fact that the
Plan seems to contemplate a delegation of authority from the
Secretary to the Chairman-Administrator by providing in Sec. 204
that "The Secretary of Commerce may from time to time make such
provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance
by the Maritime Administrator of any function transferred to such
Secretary by the provisions of this reorganization plan." Sec. 302
provides that the Chairman-Administrator shall make joint use of
personnel.
Another argument against the conclusion stated could be based
upon the fact that Plan 21 makes specific reference in transferring
functions to the Board of certain titles and portions of the