Legislación
[…] chapter 22 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and applicable only
with respect to annuities awarded on or after such date, amendment
by section 1118(b), (g) of Pub. L. 97-35 effective Oct. 1, 1981,
amendment by section 1118(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97-35 effective Jan. 1,
1975, amendment by section 1118(e)(3) of Pub. L. 97-35 effective
Aug. 31, 1981, amendment by section 1118(h)(2) of Pub. L. 97-35
effective Jan. 1, 1982, and amendment by other provisions of
section 1118 of Pub. L. 97-35 effective Oct. 1, 1981 and applicable
only with respect to annuities awarded on or after Oct. 1, 1981,
see section 1129 of Pub. L. 97-35, set out as a note under section
231 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 3 of Pub. L. 96-582 provided that: "The provisions of
this Act [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of
the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 1980]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1977 AMENDMENT
Section 358(b) of Pub. L. 95-216 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective
January 1, 1978."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS