Legislación
[…] title on the basis of disability, not earlier than the later of (A)
the first day of the sixth month following the onset date of the
disability for which such annuity is awarded or (B) the first day
of the twelfth month before the month in which the application
therefor was filed" for "not earlier than the first day of the
twelfth month before the month in which the application therefor
was filed".
Subsec. (a)(iii). Pub. L. 98-76, Sec. 103(a)(2), amended cl.
(iii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (iii) read as follows: "in
the case of an applicant otherwise eligible for an annuity under
section 231a(a)(1) or 231a(c) of this title not earlier than the
date following the last day of compensated service of the
applicant; and".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98-76, Sec. 106(i), substituted "retirement
age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act)" for
"the age of 65" and "age 65".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 98-76, Sec. 106(j), substituted
"retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social
Security Act)" for "age 65".
Subsec. (c)(7)(D)(i). Pub. L. 98-76, Sec. 104(c)(1), substituted