Legislación
[…] amended. Title IV of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973

was classified generally to subchapter IV (Sec. 761 et seq.) of

chapter 16 of this title, and was repealed by Pub. L. 99-509, title

IV, Sec. 4033(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1908. For complete

classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set

out under section 701 of this title and Tables.

The Conrail Privatization Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is

subtitle A (Secs. 4001-4052) of title IV of Pub. L. 99-509, Oct.

21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1892, which is classified principally to

chapter 22 (Sec. 1301 et seq.) of this title. For complete

classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set

out under section 1301 of this title and Tables.

-COD-

CODIFICATION

In subsec. (a), "section 303 of title 49" substituted for

"section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 [49

U.S.C. 1653(f)]" on authority of Pub. L. 97-449, Sec. 6(b), Jan.

12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2443, the first section of which enacted

subtitle I (Sec. 101 et seq.) and chapter 31 (Sec. 3101 et seq.) of

subtitle II of Title 49, Transportation.

-MISC1-