Legislación
[…] and 362 of this title] shall take effect upon the date of the

enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."

Section 7203(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment

made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on

July 1, 1988."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 402(b) of Pub. L. 98-76 applicable to

compensation paid for services rendered after June 30, 1983, see

section 402(c) of Pub. L. 98-76, set out as a note under section

231 of this title.

Amendment by section 403(b) of Pub. L. 98-76 effective Aug. 13,

1981, see section 403(c) of Pub. L. 98-76, set out as a note under

section 231 of this title.

Section 411(b) of Pub. L. 98-76 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section and sections 353 and

354 of this title] shall apply to compensation paid for services

rendered after December 31, 1983."

Section 503(c) of Pub. L. 98-76 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section and section 358 of this

title] shall apply to compensation paid for services rendered after

December 31, 1983."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT

Section 2 of Pub.