Legislación
[…] and 362 of this title] shall take effect upon the date of the
enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Section 7203(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on
July 1, 1988."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 402(b) of Pub. L. 98-76 applicable to
compensation paid for services rendered after June 30, 1983, see
section 402(c) of Pub. L. 98-76, set out as a note under section
231 of this title.
Amendment by section 403(b) of Pub. L. 98-76 effective Aug. 13,
1981, see section 403(c) of Pub. L. 98-76, set out as a note under
section 231 of this title.
Section 411(b) of Pub. L. 98-76 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 353 and
354 of this title] shall apply to compensation paid for services
rendered after December 31, 1983."
Section 503(c) of Pub. L. 98-76 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 358 of this
title] shall apply to compensation paid for services rendered after
December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub.