Legislación
[…] such employee shall, for the purposes of the application of this
section, be deemed to have exhausted such rights after November
17, 1991.
"(c) Limitation on Payment. - Extended benefits under this
section shall be payable for a maximum of 65 days of unemployment,
including any extended benefits payable by reason of the
application of the reachback provisions.
"(d) Enlargement of Benefits. -
"(1) Generally. - During the period that begins on the date of
the enactment of this subsection [Feb. 7, 1992] -
"(A) subsection (c) of this section shall be applied by
substituting '130' for '65';
"(B) section 2(c) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act
[45 U.S.C. 352(c)] shall be applied -
"(i) by substituting '13 (but not more than 130 days)' for
'7 (but not more than 65 days)' in the table; and
"(ii) by substituting 'but not by more than 130 days' for
'but not by more than sixty-five days' in the second proviso;
and
"(C) section 2(h)(1) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance
Act [45 U.S.C. 352(h)(1)] shall be applied by substituting '13'
for 'seven'.
"(2) Phase-out. -
"(A) Benefits on or after june 14, 1992. - Effective on and
after June 14, 1992, paragraph (1) of this section shall be