Legislación
[…] Section 302 of Pub. L. 98-497 provided that: "Any new spending
authority (within the meaning of section 401 of the Congressional
Budget Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 651]) which is provided under this Act
shall be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent or in
such amounts as provided in appropriations Acts."
-CROSS-
DEFINITIONS
Section 108 of Pub. L. 98-497 provided that: "For purposes of
sections 103 through 106 [set out as notes above] -
"(1) the term 'Archivist' means the Archivist of the United
States appointed under section 2103 of title 44, United States
Code, as added by section 102(a)(2) of this Act;
"(2) the term 'Administration' means the National Archives and
Records Administration established under section 2102 of such
title (as amended by section 101 of this Act); and
"(3) the term 'function' includes any duty, obligation, power,
authority, responsibility, right, privilege, activity, or
program."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 2101, 3102, 3317 of this
title.
-End-
-CITE-
44 USC Sec. 2103 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 21 - NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
-HEAD-
Sec. 2103. Officers