Legislación
[…] L. 98-497, title I, Secs. 102(a)(1), 107(a)(2),
Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2280, 2285.)
-MISC1-
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Based on 44 U.S. Code, 1964 ed., Sec. 397(b) (June 30, 1949, ch.
288, title V, Sec. 507, as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, Sec. 6(d),
64 Stat. 583).
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
Section 3 of the National Archives Act, approved June 19, 1934,
referred to in subsec. (a), was classified to section 300c of
former Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, and was repealed by
act June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title VI, Sec. 602(a)(32), renumbered
and added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, Sec. 7(d), 64 Stat. 590.
-MISC2-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 2108 was renumbered section 2112 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1984 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98-497, Sec. 107(a)(2), substituted
"the Archivist and to the employees of the National Archives and
Records Administration" for "the Administrator, the Archivist of
the United States, and to the employees of the General Services
Administration", struck out "and in consultation with the Archivist
of the United States" before "impose such restrictions" in third