Legislación
[…] "2107" for "3106".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-497 effective Apr. 1, 1985, see section
301 of Pub. L. 98-497, set out as a note under section 2102 of this
title.
SHORT TITLE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 103-345, Sec. 1, Oct. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 3128, provided
that: "This Act [amending provisions set out as a note below] may
be cited as the 'President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records
Collection Extension Act of 1994'."
PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY ASSASSINATION RECORDS COLLECTION
Pub. L. 102-526, Oct. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 3443, as amended by
Pub. L. 103-345, Secs. 2-5, Oct. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 3128-3130; Pub.
L. 105-25, Sec. 1, July 3, 1997, 111 Stat. 240, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'President John F. Kennedy
Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS, DECLARATIONS, AND PURPOSES.
"(a) Findings and Declarations. - The Congress finds and declares
that -
"(1) all Government records related to the assassination of
President John F. Kennedy should be preserved for historical and
governmental purposes;