Legislación
[…] Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under
section 542 of Title 6.]
DISPOSITION OF FUND BALANCE
Section 8102(a)(2) of Pub. L. 101-380, as amended by Pub. L.
105-277, div. A, Sec. 101(g) [title III, Sec. 329(c)], Oct. 21,
1998, 112 Stat. 2681-439, 2681-471, provided that:
"(A) Reservation of amounts. - The trustees of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Liability Fund (hereafter in this subsection referred to
as the 'TAPS Fund') shall reserve the following amounts in the TAPS
Fund -
"(i) necessary to pay claims arising under section 204(c) of
the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c));
and
"(ii) administrative expenses reasonably necessary for and
incidental to the implementation of section 204(c) of that Act.
"(B) Disposition of the balance. - After the Comptroller General
of the United States certifies that the requirements of
subparagraph (A) have been met, the trustees of the TAPS Fund shall
dispose of the balance in the TAPS Fund after the reservation of