Legislación
[…] 1625 to 1627 of this title, amending sections 1615, 1616, 1620, and
1621 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under
sections 1604, 1605, 1611, 1613, 1618, and 1625 of this title] or
any other provision of law, any Native enrolling under such
authority who is determined not to be a permanent resident of the
State of Alaska under criteria established pursuant to the
Settlement Act shall, at the time of enrollment, elect whether to
be enrolled in the thirteenth region or in the region determined
pursuant to the provisions of section 5(b) of such act [section
1604(b) of this title] and such election shall apply to all
dependent members of such Native's household who are less than
eighteen years of age on the date of such election.
"(d) No change in the final roll of Natives established by the
Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the Settlement Act [section 1604
of this title] resulting from any regulation promulgated by the
Secretary of the Interior providing for the disenrollment of
Natives shall affect land entitlements of any Regional or Village
Corporation or any Native village or group eligibility."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 1605, 1606 of this title.
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. The colon probably should be a period.
-End-
-CITE-
43 USC Sec. 1605 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 43 - PUBLIC LANDS