Legislación
[…] by the transferee before a notary public or other official
authorized to administer oaths in accordance with the laws of the
jurisdiction of the transferee or in which the transfer is made.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 92-203, Sec. 37, as added Pub. L. 100-241, Sec. 8, Feb. 3,
1988, 101 Stat. 1797; amended Pub. L. 101-378, title III, Sec. 301,
Aug. 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 471; Pub. L. 102-201, title III, Sec. 301,
Dec. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 1633.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
Section 16(b) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
Amendments of 1987, referred to in subsec. (d)(2)(B)(iii), is
section 16(b) of Pub. L. 100-241, which is set out as a note under
section 1601 of this title.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1991 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102-201 substituted "July 16, 1993:
Provided, however, That this prohibition shall not apply to a
Native Corporation whose board of directors approves, no later than
March 1, 1992, a resolution (certified by the corporate secretary
of such corporation) electing to decline the application of such
prohibition" for "December 18, 1991".
1990 - Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101-378, Sec. 301(1), inserted
before period at end "and such resolution is not validly rescinded
pursuant to paragraph (2)(B)(ii)".
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101-378, Sec. 301(2), (3), designated
existing provisions as cl.