Legislación
[…] substituted for "40 U.S.C., sections 257 and 258a" on authority of
Pub. L. 107-217, Sec. 5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, the
first section of which enacted Title 40, Public Buildings,
Property, and Works.
-MISC1-
INAPPLICABILITY OF SUBSECTION (A) TO FORT MCDOWELL INDIAN COMMUNITY
Pub. L. 101-628, title IV, Sec. 411(e), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat.
4491, provided that: "As of the date the authorizations contained
in section 409(b) of this Act become effective [see section 412 of
Pub. L. 101-628, 104 Stat. 4491], section 302(a) of the Colorado
River Basin Project Act (43 U.S.C. 1522(a)) shall no longer apply
to the Community [Fort McDowell Indian Community]."
INAPPLICABILITY TO SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA INDIAN COMMUNITY
Pub. L. 100-512, Sec. 11(c), Oct. 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 2558,
provided that: "Upon the effective date of this Act as set forth in
section 12 [102 Stat. 2559], section 302 of the Colorado River
Basin Project Act (43 U.S.C. 1522) shall no longer apply to the
Community [Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community]."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in section 1527 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
43 USC Sec. 1523 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
CHAPTER 32 - COLORADO RIVER BASIN PROJECT
SUBCHAPTER III - AUTHORIZED UNITS; PROTECTION OF EXISTING USES
-HEAD-