Legislación
[…] be received by the United States and the State of Alaska pursuant
to the Agreement and Consent Decree issued in United States v.
Exxon Corporation, et al. (No. A91-082 CIV) and State of Alaska v.
Exxon Corporation, et al. (No. A91-083 CIV) (hereafter referred to
as the 'Consent Decree'), may be deposited in -
"(A) the Natural Resource Damage Assessment and Restoration
Fund (hereafter referred to as the 'Fund') established in title I
of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies
Appropriations Act, 1992 (Public Law 102-154; 43 U.S.C. 1474b);
"(B) accounts outside the United States Treasury (hereafter
referred to as 'outside accounts'); or
"(C) both.
Any funds deposited in an outside account may be invested only in
income-producing obligations and other instruments or securities
that have been determined unanimously by the Federal and State
natural resource trustees for the Exxon Valdez oil spill
('trustees') to have a high degree of reliability and security.
"(2) Joint trust funds deposited in the Fund or an outside
account that have been approved unanimously by the Trustees for
expenditure by or through a State or Federal agency shall be
transferred promptly from the Fund or the outside account to the