Legislación
[…] shall not affect the supervisory jurisdiction of the district court
under the Consent Decree or the Memorandum of Agreement and Consent
Decree in United States v. State of Alaska (No. A91-081-CIV) over
all expenditures of the joint trust funds.
"(4) Nothing herein shall affect the requirement of section 207
of the dire emergency supplemental appropriations and transfers for
relief from the effects of natural disasters, for other urgent
needs, and for the incremental cost of 'Operation Desert
Shield/Desert Storm' Act of 1992 (Public Law 102-229; 42 U.S.C.
1474b note [43 U.S.C. 1474b note]) that amounts received by the
United States and designated by the trustees for the expenditure by
or through a Federal agency must be deposited into the Fund.
"(5) All remaining settlement funds are eligible for the
investment authority granted under this section so long as they are
managed and allocated consistent with the Resolution of the
Trustees adopted March 1, 1999, concerning the Restoration Reserve,
as follows:
"(A) $55 million of the funds remaining on October 1, 2002, and
the associated earnings thereafter shall be managed and allocated
for habitat protection programs including small parcel habitat
acquisitions. Such sums shall be reduced by -
"(i) the amount of any payments made after the date of