Legislación
[…] Section 703(a) of Pub. L. 94-579 provided that the repeal made by
that section is effective on and after Oct. 21, 1976.
SAVINGS PROVISION
Repeal by Pub. L. 94-579 not to be construed as terminating any
valid lease, permit, patent, etc., existing on Oct. 21, 1976, see
section 701 of Pub. L. 94-579, set out as a note under section 1701
of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
43 USC SUBCHAPTER IV - TIMBER CULTURE 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
CHAPTER 28 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO PUBLIC LANDS
SUBCHAPTER IV - TIMBER CULTURE
-HEAD-
SUBCHAPTER IV - TIMBER CULTURE
-End-
-CITE-
43 USC Sec. 1181 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
CHAPTER 28 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO PUBLIC LANDS
SUBCHAPTER IV - TIMBER CULTURE
-HEAD-
Sec. 1181. Repeal of laws
-STATUTE-
An Act entitled "An Act to amend an Act entitled 'An Act to
encourage the growth of timber on the western prairies,' " approved
June 14, 1878, and all laws supplementary thereto or amendatory
thereof are repealed: Provided, That this repeal shall not affect
any valid rights accrued or accruing under said laws but all bona
fide claims lawfully initiated prior to March 3, 1891, may be