Legislación
[…] The Federal Power Act, referred to in text, was in the original
the "Federal Water Power Act", which was redesignated the Federal
Power Act by section 791a of Title 16, Conservation. The Federal
Power Act is act June 10, 1920, ch. 285, 41 Stat. 1063, as amended,
which is classified generally to chapter 12 (Sec. 791a et seq.) of
Title 16. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see
section 791a of Title 16 and Tables.
-End-
-CITE-
43 USC Sec. 617l 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
CHAPTER 12A - BOULDER CANYON PROJECT
SUBCHAPTER I - BOULDER CANYON PROJECT ACT
-HEAD-
Sec. 617l. Colorado River compact approval
-STATUTE-
(a) Approval by Congress
The Colorado River compact signed at Santa Fe, New Mexico,
November 24, 1922, pursuant to Act of Congress approved August 19,
1921, entitled "An Act to permit a compact or agreement between the
States of Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah,
and Wyoming respecting the disposition and apportionment of the
waters of the Colorado River, and for other purposes", is approved
by the Congress of the United States, and the provisions of the
first paragraph of article 11 of the said Colorado River compact,
making said compact binding and obligatory when it shall have been
approved by the legislature of each of the signatory States, are