Legislación
[…] Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 105-285, Sec. 308(d)(2), redesignated
subsec. (g) as (f).
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Oct. 1, 1994, see section 314 of Pub. L.
103-252, set out as an Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note under
section 8621 of this title.
EVALUATION AND REPORT ON RESIDENTIAL ENERGY ASSISTANCE CHALLENGE
OPTION
Pub. L. 105-285, title III, Sec. 308(a), (b), Oct. 27, 1998, 112
Stat. 2758, provided that:
"(a) Evaluation. - The Comptroller General of the United States
shall conduct an evaluation of the Residential Energy Assistance
Challenge program described in section 2607B of the Low-Income Home
Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8626b).
"(b) Report. - Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment
of this Act [Oct. 27, 1998], the Comptroller General of the United
States shall prepare and submit to Congress a report containing -
"(1) the findings resulting from the evaluation described in
subsection (a); and
"(2) the State evaluations described in paragraphs (1) and (2)
of subsection (b) of such section 2607B."
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 8627 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 94 - LOW-INCOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER II - LOW-INCOME HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE
-HEAD-