Legislación
[…] -SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in section 1476 of this title; title
12 section 1701t.
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 1441a 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8A - SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
-HEAD-
Sec. 1441a. National housing goals
-STATUTE-
(a) Congressional findings and reaffirmation of goals
The Congress finds that the supply of the Nation's housing is not
increasing rapidly enough to meet the national housing goal,
established in the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1441 et seq.], of
the "realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a decent home
and a suitable living environment for every American family". The
Congress reaffirms this national housing goal and determines that
it can be substantially achieved within the next decade by the
construction or rehabilitation of twenty-six million housing units,
six million of these for low and moderate income families.