Legislación
[…] section shall identify, and analyze the advantages and

disadvantages of various methods of regulating and evaluating the

performance of public housing agencies and other providers of

federally assisted housing, including the following methods:

"(1) Current system. - The system pursuant to the United States

Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], including the

methods and requirements under such system for reporting,

auditing, reviewing, sanctioning, and monitoring of such agencies

and housing providers and the public housing management

assessment program pursuant to section 6(j) of the United States

Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437d(j)].

"(2) Accreditation models. - Various models that are based upon

accreditation of such agencies and housing providers, subject to

the following requirements:

"(A) The study shall identify and analyze various models used

in other industries and professions for accreditation and

determine the extent of their applicability to the programs for

public housing and federally assisted housing.

"(B) If any accreditation models are determined to be

applicable to the public and federally assisted housing

programs, the study shall identify appropriate goals,

objectives, and procedures for an accreditation program for

such agencies and housing providers.