Legislación
[…] section shall identify, and analyze the advantages and
disadvantages of various methods of regulating and evaluating the
performance of public housing agencies and other providers of
federally assisted housing, including the following methods:
"(1) Current system. - The system pursuant to the United States
Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], including the
methods and requirements under such system for reporting,
auditing, reviewing, sanctioning, and monitoring of such agencies
and housing providers and the public housing management
assessment program pursuant to section 6(j) of the United States
Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437d(j)].
"(2) Accreditation models. - Various models that are based upon
accreditation of such agencies and housing providers, subject to
the following requirements:
"(A) The study shall identify and analyze various models used
in other industries and professions for accreditation and
determine the extent of their applicability to the programs for
public housing and federally assisted housing.
"(B) If any accreditation models are determined to be
applicable to the public and federally assisted housing
programs, the study shall identify appropriate goals,
objectives, and procedures for an accreditation program for
such agencies and housing providers.