Legislación
[…] projects."

MENTAL HEALTH ACTION PLAN

Pub. L. 105-276, title V, Sec. 517, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.

2550, provided that: "The Secretary of Housing and Urban

Development, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human

Services, the Secretary of Labor, and appropriate State and local

officials and representatives, shall -

"(1) develop an action plan and list of recommendations for the

improvement of means of providing severe mental illness treatment

to families and individuals receiving housing assistance under

the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.],

including public housing residents, residents of multifamily

housing assisted with project-based assistance under section 8 of

such Act [42 U.S.C. 1437f], and recipients of tenant-based

assistance under such section; and

"(2) develop and disseminate a list of current practices among

public housing agencies and owners of assisted housing that serve

to benefit persons in need of mental health care."

ANNUAL REPORT

Pub. L. 105-276, title V, Sec. 581, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.

2643, provided that:

"(a) In General. - Not later than 1 year after the date of the

enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], and annually thereafter, the

Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress on -

"(1) the impact of the amendments made by this Act [Pub. L.

105-276, see Tables for classification] on -

"(A) the demographics of public housing residents and

families receiving tenant-based assistance under the United

States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.]; and

"(B) the economic viability of public housing agencies; and

"(2) the effectiveness of the rent policies established by this

Act and the amendments made by this Act on the employment status

and earned income of public housing residents.

"(b) Effective Date. - This section shall take effect on the date

of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]."

USE OF AMERICAN PRODUCTS

Pub. L. 105-276, title V, Sec. 584, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.

2645, provided that:

"(a) Purchase of American-Made Equipment and Products. - It is