Legislación
[…] the amendments made by this section [amending this section] not

later than the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the

date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990]. The regulations

may not take effect until after September 30, 1991."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT

Section 6 of Pub. L. 100-358 provided that: "The Secretary of

Housing and Urban Development may carry out programs to provide

lower income housing on Indian reservations and other Indian areas

only in accordance with the amendments made by this Act [enacting

sections 1437aa to 1437ee of this title, amending this section and

section 1437c of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a

note under section 1437 of this title], commencing on whichever of

the following occurs earlier:

"(1) Effective date of regulations. - The effective date of

regulations issued under section 205 of the United States Housing

Act of 1937 [former section 1437ee of this title].

"(2) 90 days. - The expiration of the 90-day period beginning

on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 29, 1988]."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 97-35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section

371 of Pub.