Legislación
[…] L. 105-276, title II, Sec. 226, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.

2490, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law,

no funds in this Act or any other Act may hereafter be used by the

Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to determine allocations

or provide assistance for operating subsidies or modernization for

certain State and city funded and locally developed public housing

units, as defined for purposes of a statutory paragraph,

notwithstanding the deeming by statute of such units to be public

housing units developed under the United States Housing Act of 1937

[42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], unless such unit was so assisted before

October 1, 1998."

CONGRESSIONAL STATEMENT OF FINDINGS AND PURPOSES

Pub. L. 105-276, title V, Sec. 502, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.

2520, provided that:

"(a) Findings. - Congress finds that -

"(1) there exists throughout the Nation a need for decent,

safe, and affordable housing;

"(2) the inventory of public housing units owned, assisted, or

operated by public housing agencies, an asset in which the

Federal Government has invested over $90,000,000,000, has

traditionally provided rental housing that is affordable to

low-income persons;