Legislación
[…] (B), (C)], the Secretary shall not take into account any

reduction of the per unit dwelling rental income of the public

housing agency resulting from the use of that rental amount in

calculating the contributions for the public housing agency for

the operation of the public housing under section 9 of the

United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437g].

"(f) Effective Date of Operating Formula. - Notwithstanding the

effective date under section 503(a) [42 U.S.C. 1437 note], the

Secretary may extend the effective date of the formula under

section 9(e)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C.

1437g(e)(2)] (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) for up

to 6 months if such additional time is necessary to implement such

formula.

"(g) Effective Date. - Subsections (d) [42 U.S.C. 1437a note],

(e), and (f) shall take effect upon the date of the enactment of

this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 104-330 effective Oct. 1, 1997, except as

otherwise expressly provided, see section 107 of Pub. L. 104-330,

set out as an Effective Date note under section 4101 of Title 25,

Indians.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT