Legislación
[…] by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall be effective on

the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 1990].

"(2) The Administrator's authority to assess civil penalties

under section 205(c) of the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7524(c)], as

amended by this Act, shall apply to violations that occur or

continue on or after the date of enactment of this Act. Civil

penalties for violations that occur prior to such date and do not

continue after such date shall be assessed in accordance with the

provisions of the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.] in effect

immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act.

"(3) The civil penalties prescribed under sections 205(a) and

211(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7524(a), 7545(d)(1)], as

amended by this Act, shall apply to violations that occur on or

after the date of enactment of this Act. Violations that occur

prior to such date shall be subject to the civil penalty provisions

prescribed in sections 205(a) and 211(d) of the Clean Air Act in

effect immediately prior to the enactment of this Act. The

injunctive authority prescribed under section 211(d)(2) of the

Clean Air Act, as amended by this Act, shall apply to violations

that occur or continue on or after the date of enactment of this

Act.

"(4) For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), where the date of a

violation cannot be determined it will be assumed to be the date on

which the violation is discovered."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1977 AMENDMENT; PENDING ACTIONS; CONTINUATION OF