Legislación
[…] "(1) Commission. - The term 'Commission' means the Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission and, unless the context requires
otherwise, includes the Oil Pipeline Board and any other office
or component of the Commission to which the functions and
authority vested in the Commission under section 402(b) of the
Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7172(b)) are
delegated.
"(2) Oil pipeline. -
"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
the term 'oil pipeline' means any common carrier (within the
meaning of the Interstate Commerce Act [former 49 U.S.C. 1 et
seq.]) which transports oil by pipeline subject to the
functions and authority vested in the Commission under section
402(b) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C.
7172(b)).
"(B) Exception. - The term 'oil pipeline' does not include
the Trans-Alaska Pipeline authorized by the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.) or any
pipeline delivering oil directly or indirectly to the
Trans-Alaska Pipeline.
"(3) Oil. - The term 'oil' has the same meaning as is given
such term for purposes of the transfer of functions from the
Interstate Commerce Commission to the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission under section 402(b) of the Department of Energy
Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7172(b)).
"(4) Rate. - The term 'rate' means all charges that an oil
pipeline requires shippers to pay for transportation services."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 2077, 2160, 6303, 7151,
7173, 7174, 7191, 7920, 8433 of this title.
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) See References in Text note below.
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 7173 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE