Legislación
[…] project transferred Oct. 2, 1997].
"(2) Section 204 of the Flood Control Act of 1962 (76 Stat. 1193)
is repealed effective on the date that Snettisham is conveyed to
the Snettisham Purchaser [purchase of Snettisham project completed
Aug. 19, 1998].
"(3) The Act of August 9, 1955 [enacting sections 1962d-12 to
1962d-14 of this title], concerning water resources investigation
in Alaska (69 Stat. 618), is repealed.
"(h) DOE Organization Act. - As of the later of the two dates
determined in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (g), section
302(a) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C.
7152(a)) is amended -
"(1) in paragraph (1) -
"(A) by striking subparagraph (C); and
"(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (D), (E), and (F) as
subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) respectively; and
"(2) in paragraph (2) by striking out 'and the Alaska Power
Administration' and by inserting 'and' after 'Southwestern Power
Administration,'.
"(i) Disposal. - The sales of Eklutna and Snettisham under this
title are not considered disposal of Federal surplus property under
the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [now
chapters 1 to 11 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and