Legislación
[…] "(D) the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251
et seq.); or
"(E) any other Federal law that is applicable to the release
into the environment of a regulated substance, as determined by
the Administrator.
"(5) Native village. - The term 'Native village' has the
meaning given the term in section 11(b) in Public Law 92-203 (85
Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1610(b)].
"(6) Program. - The term 'program' means the Aboveground
Storage Tank Grant Program established by subsection (b)(1).
"(7) Regulated substance. - The term 'regulated substance' has
the meaning given the term in section 9001 of the Solid Waste
Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991).
"(8) State. - The term 'State' means the State of Alaska.
"(b) Establishment. -
"(1) In general. - There is established a grant program to be
known as the 'Aboveground Storage Tank Grant Program'
"(2) Grants. - Under the program, the Administrator shall award
a grant to -
"(A) the State, on behalf of a Native village; or
"(B) the Denali Commission.
"(c) Use of Grants. - The State or the Denali Commission shall
use the funds of a grant under subsection (b) to repair, upgrade,
or replace one or more aboveground storage tanks that -