Legislación
[…] and Commerce of House of Representatives, and jurisdiction over
matters relating to securities and exchanges and insurance
generally transferred to Committee on Financial Services of House
of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Seventh
Congress, Jan. 3, 2001.
-MISC1-
GAO REPORT
Section 105(c) of Pub. L. 102-386 provided that:
"(1) Requirement. - Not later than 18 months after the date of
the enactment of this Act [Oct. 6, 1992], the Comptroller General
shall submit to Congress a report on the Department of Energy's
progress in complying with section 3021(b) of the Solid Waste
Disposal Act [42 U.S.C. 6939c(b)].
"(2) Matters to be included. - The report required under
paragraph (1) shall contain, at a minimum, the following:
"(A) The Department of Energy's progress in submitting to the
States or the Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency a plan for each facility for which a plan is required
under section 3021(b) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act and the
status of State or Environmental Protection Agency review and
approval of each such plan.
"(B) The Department of Energy's progress in entering into
orders requiring compliance with any such plans that have been
approved.
"(C) An evaluation of the completeness and adequacy of each
such plan as of the date of submission of the report required
under paragraph (1).