Legislación
[…] of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514.
Amendment by section 9311(c) of Pub. L. 99-509 applicable to
claims received on or after Nov. 1, 1986, with subsec. (c)(2)(C) of
this section applicable to claims received on or after Apr. 1,
1987, see section 9311(d) of Pub. L. 99-509, set out as a note
under section 1395h of this title.
Amendment by section 9320(e)(3) of Pub. L. 99-509 applicable to
services furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1989, with exceptions for
hospitals located in rural areas which meet certain requirements
related to certified registered nurse anesthetists, see section
9320(i), (k) of Pub. L. 99-509, as amended, set out as notes under
section 1395k of this title.
Section 9331(a)(4) of Pub. L. 99-509 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 1987."
Section 9331(b)(4) of Pub. L. 99-509 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 1987."
Section 9331(c)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 99-509 provided that: "The