Legislación
[…] this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this
Act [Aug. 5, 1997] and apply to the entry and renewal of contracts
on or after such date."
Amendment by section 4315(a) of Pub. L. 105-33, to the extent
such amendment substitutes fee schedules for reasonable charges,
applicable to particular services as of date specified by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, see section 4315(c) of Pub.
L. 105-33, set out as a note under section 1395l of this title.
Amendment by section 4316(a) of Pub. L. 105-33 effective Aug. 5,
1997, see section 4316(c) of Pub. L. 105-33, set out as a note
under section 1395m of this title.
Section 4317(c) of Pub. L. 105-33 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to items
and services furnished on or after January 1, 1998."
Amendment by section 4432(b)(2), (4) of Pub. L. 105-33 applicable
to items and services furnished on or after July 1, 1998, see
section 4432(d) of Pub. L. 105-33, set out as a note under section
1395i-3 of this title.
Amendment by section 4512(b)(2), (c) of Pub. L. 105-33 applicable