Legislación
[…] Section 283(c) of Pub. L. 92-603 provided that: "The provisions
of this section [amending this section and section 1395x of this
title] shall apply with respect to services rendered after December
31, 1972."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1968 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 126(b) of Pub. L. 90-248 applicable with
respect to services furnished after Jan. 2, 1968, see section
126(c) of Pub. L. 90-248, set out as a note under section 1395f of
this title.
Amendment by section 129(c)(9)(A), (B) of Pub. L. 90-248
applicable with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968,
see section 129(d) of Pub. L. 90-248, set out as a note under
section 1395d of this title.
Section 130(c) of Pub. L. 90-248 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968."
Amendment by section 133(e) of Pub. L. 90-248 applicable with
respect to services furnished after June 30, 1968, see section
133(g) of Pub. L. 90-248, set out as a note under section 1395k of
this title.
REGULATIONS
Secretary of Health and Human Services required to provide, not