Legislación
[…] to PPRC was to be deemed, after the appointment of MedPAC, to refer
to MedPAC.
-MISC3-
REVISED PART B PAYMENT FOR DRUGS AND BIOLOGICALS AND RELATED
SERVICES
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(6) [title IV, Sec. 429], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-522, provided that:
"(a) Recommendations for Revised Payment Methodology for Drugs
and Biologicals. -
"(1) Study. -
"(A) In general. - The Comptroller General of the United
States shall conduct a study on the reimbursement for drugs and
biologicals under the current medicare payment methodology
(provided under section 1842(o) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395u(o))) and for related services under part B of
title XVIII of such Act [this part]. In the study, the
Comptroller General shall -
"(i) identify the average prices at which such drugs and
biologicals are acquired by physicians and other suppliers;
"(ii) quantify the difference between such average prices
and the reimbursement amount under such section; and
"(iii) determine the extent to which (if any) payment under
such part is adequate to compensate physicians, providers of
services, or other suppliers of such drugs and biologicals