Legislación
[…] L. 103-432, Sec. 147(f)(6)(D), inserted
"(other than a covered osteoporosis drug (as defined in section
1395x(kk) of this title))" after "services".
Subsec. (b)(4), (5). Pub. L. 103-432, Sec. 156(a)(2)(B)(vi),
redesignated par. (5) as (4) and struck out former par. (4) which
read as follows: "such deductible shall not apply with respect to
items and services furnished in connection with obtaining a second
opinion required under section 1320c-13(c)(2) of this title (or a
third opinion, if the second opinion was in disagreement with the
first opinion),".
Subsec. (h)(5)(D). Pub. L. 103-432, Sec. 123(e), substituted
"paragraph (2) of section 1395u(j)" for "paragraphs (2) and (3) of
section 1395u(j)" and inserted at end "Paragraph (4) of such
section shall apply in this subparagraph in the same manner as such
paragraph applies to such section."
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 103-432, Sec. 141(a)(3), inserted before
period at end of last sentence ", in consultation with appropriate
trade and professional organizations".
Subsec. (i)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103-432, Sec. 141(a)(2)(A), struck out