Legislación
[…] care and services furnished on or after January 1, 1990."
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-234 effective Jan. 1, 1990, see section
101(d) of Pub. L. 101-234, set out as a note under section 1395c of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-360 effective Jan. 1, 1989, except as
otherwise provided, and applicable to inpatient hospital deductible
for 1989 and succeeding years, to care and services furnished on or
after Jan. 1, 1989, to premiums for January 1989 and succeeding
months, and to blood or blood cells furnished on or after Jan. 1,
1989, see section 104(a) of Pub. L. 100-360, set out as a note
under section 1395d of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Section 4008(b)(2) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take
effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987]."
Section 4024(c) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section
1395n of this title] shall apply to items and services provided on
or after January 1, 1988."
Section 4062(e) of Pub.