Legislación
[…] after Oct. 1, 1998, and that not later than Oct. 1, 1998, Secretary
was to submit to House Ways and Means and Senate Finance Committees
report on such activities, was repealed by Pub. L. 104-193, title
II, Sec. 212(b)(2), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2193.
CONTINUING DISABILITY REVIEWS
Section 208 of Pub. L. 103-296 provided that:
"(a) Temporary Annual Minimum Number of Reviews. - During each
year of the 3-year period that begins on October 1, 1995, the
Secretary of Health and Human Services shall apply section 221(i)
of the Social Security Act [section 421(i) of this title] in making
disability determinations under title XVI of such Act [this
subchapter] with respect to at least 100,000 recipients of
supplemental security income benefits under such title.
"(b) Report to the Congress. - Not later than October 1, 1998,
the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to the
Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Finance of the Senate a report on the activities
conducted under subsection (a)."
NOTIFICATION OF POSSIBLE BENEFIT AVAILABILITY TO POTENTIAL
SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME RECIPIENTS
Section 405 of Pub. L. 98-21 provided that: "Prior to July 1,
1984, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall notify all