Legislación
[…] section 5528(a) of Pub. L. 105-33, set out as a note under section
903 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 108(j) of Pub. L. 104-193 effective July 1,
1997, with transition rules relating to State options to accelerate
such date, rules relating to claims, actions, and proceedings
commenced before such date, rules relating to closing out of
accounts for terminated or substantially modified programs and
continuance in office of Assistant Secretary for Family Support,
and provisions relating to termination of entitlement under AFDC
program, see section 116 of Pub. L. 104-193, as amended, set out as
an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.
Section 201(b) of Pub. L. 104-193 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 22, 1996]."
Section 202(c) of Pub. L. 104-193 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 22, 1996]."
Section 203(a)(2) of Pub. L. 104-193 provided that: "The