Legislación
[…] fiscal year 1994 or 1995, the Secretary approved under former

section 602 of this title an amendment to the former State

plan with respect to the provision of emergency assistance;

or

(iii) 4/3 of the total amount required to be paid to the

State under former section 603 of this title (as in effect on

September 30, 1995) for the 1st 3 quarters of fiscal year

1995 (other than with respect to amounts expended by the

State under the State plan approved under part F of this

subchapter (as so in effect) or for child care under

subsection (g) or (i) of former section 602 of this title (as

so in effect)), plus the total amount required to be paid to

the State for fiscal year 1995 under former section 603(l) of

this title (as so in effect).

(C) "Total amount required to be paid to the State under former

section 603" defined

As used in this part, the term "total amount required to be

paid to the State under former section 603 of this title"

means, with respect to a fiscal year -

(i) in the case of a State to which section 1308 of this

title does not apply, the sum of -

(I) the Federal share of maintenance assistance

expenditures for the fiscal year, before reduction pursuant