Legislación
[…] this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of

title III of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity

Reconciliation Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-193; 110 Stat. 2105).

"(b) Exception. - The amendments made by section 5532(b)(2) of

this Act [amending this section] shall take effect as if the

amendments had been included in the enactment of section 103(a) of

the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act

of 1996 (Public Law 104-193; 110 Stat. 2112). The amendment made by

section 5536(1)(A) [amending section 666 of this title] shall not

take effect with respect to a State until October 1, 2000, or such

earlier date as the State may select."

[Pub. L. 105-200, title IV, Sec. 410(e)(2), July 16, 1998, 112

Stat. 673, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1)

[amending section 5557 of Pub. L. 105-33, set out above] shall take

effect as if included in the enactment of section 5557 of the

Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (Public Law 105-33; 111 Stat. 637)."]

Section 5581(a) of Pub. L. 105-33 provided that the amendment

made by that section is effective July 1, 1997.

EFFECTIVE DATE

Section effective July 1, 1997, with transition rules relating to

State options to accelerate such date, rules relating to claims,