Legislación
[…] entitled to benefits under that section had such application
remained in effect."
GAO REPORT
Pub. L. 106-170, title II, Sec. 202(c), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat.
1894, provided that: "Not later than 5 years after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 1999], the Comptroller General of
the United States shall submit a report to the Congress that -
"(1) examines the effectiveness and cost of the amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section];
"(2) examines the necessity and effectiveness of providing
continuation of medicare coverage under section 226(b) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 426(b)) to individuals whose
annual income exceeds the contribution and benefit base (as
determined under section 230 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 430));
"(3) examines the viability of providing the continuation of
medicare coverage under such section 226(b) based on a sliding
scale premium for individuals whose annual income exceeds such
contribution and benefit base;
"(4) examines the viability of providing the continuation of
medicare coverage under such section 226(b) based on a premium
buy-in by the beneficiary's employer in lieu of coverage under
private health insurance;
"(5) examines the interrelation between the use of the