Legislación
[…] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act
[Oct. 9, 1984] and shall expire on December 31, 1987. The
provisions of the Social Security Act amended by subsection (a) of
this section (as such provisions were in effect immediately before
the date of the enactment of this Act) shall be effective after
December 31, 1987."
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to
be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status,
or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law
involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98-369,
set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 97-455 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall become
effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 12,
1983]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 304(h) of Pub. L. 96-265 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a), (b), (d), (e), and (f) [amending this
section] shall be effective beginning with the twelfth month