Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-121 effective July 1, 1996, with respect
to any individual whose claim for benefits is finally adjudicated
on or after Mar. 29, 1996, or whose entitlement to benefits is
based upon an entitlement redetermination made pursuant to section
105(a)(5)(C) of Pub. L. 104-121, see section 105(a)(5) of Pub. L.
104-121, as amended, set out as a note under section 405 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 107(a)(4) of Pub. L. 103-296 effective Mar.
31, 1995, see section 110(a) of Pub. L. 103-296, set out as a note
under section 401 of this title.
Section 201(a)(4)(C) of Pub. L. 103-296 provided that: "The
amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and
section 423 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Aug. 15, 1994]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 5112(b) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on
January 1, 1992."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTS
Section 11(c) of Pub.