Legislación
[…] (b) shall be deemed a reference to an amount equal to $45,000, each
reference in paragraph (2) of such subsection (b) to the average of
the wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the
Treasury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage
index (as defined in section 409(k)(1) of this title), the
reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such
subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year
before the calendar year in which the determination under
subsection (a) of such section 430 of this title is made, and the
reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection
(b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992)." for "(except that, for
purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A) of such section 430 of this title
as so in effect, the reference therein to the average of the wages
of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury for
any calendar year shall be deemed a reference to the national
average wage index (within the meaning of section 409(k)(1) of this
title) for such calendar year)."
Pub. L. 103-296, Sec. 321(e)(2)(C), substituted "national average
wage index" for "deemed average total wages" before "(within the
meaning".
Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 103-296, Sec. 321(e)(2)(D),
substituted "In each calendar year" for "In each calendar year