Legislación
[…] enacted [July 1965], on the basis of applications for such benefits
filed in or after the month in which this Act is enacted."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section
110(a) of Pub. L. 103-296, set out as a note under section 401 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to
be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status,
or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law
involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98-369,
set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Section 326(b) of Pub. L. 98-21 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be effective
on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 20, 1983]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-35 applicable with respect to benefits
for months after December 1981, with certain exceptions, see
section 2(j)(2)-(4) of Pub. L. 97-123, set out as a note under
section 415 of this title.
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS