Legislación
[…] 1997] and shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or
after October 1, 1997.
"(b) Specific Effective Dates. - Subject to subsection (c) and
section 4759 -
"(1) PCCM option. - The amendments made by section 4702
[amending this section and sections 1396a and 1396d of this
title] shall apply to primary care case management services
furnished on or after October 1, 1997.
"(2) 75:25 rule. - The amendments made by section 4703
[amending this section and section 1396r-6 of this title] apply
to contracts under section 1903(m) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1396b(m)) on and after June 20, 1997.
"(3) Quality standards. - Section 1932(c)(1) of the Social
Security Act [section 1396u-2(c)(1) of this title], as added by
section 4705(a), shall take effect on January 1, 1999.
"(4) Solvency standards. -
"(A) In general. - The amendments made by section 4706
[amending this section] shall apply to contracts entered into
or renewed on or after October 1, 1998.
"(B) Transition rule. - In the case of an organization that
as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997] has
entered into a contract under section 1903(m) of the Social
Security Act [subsec. (m) of this section] with a State for the