Legislación
[…] Breast and Cervical Cancer Prevention and Treatment Act of 2000
(Public Law 106-354)."
Amendment by Pub. L. 106-354 applicable to medical assistance for
items and services furnished on or after Oct. 1, 2000, without
regard to whether final regulations to carry out such amendments
have been promulgated by such date, see section 2(d) of Pub. L.
106-354, set out as a note under section 1396a of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 201(a)(4), (b) of Pub. L. 106-170 applicable
to medical assistance for items and services furnished on or after
Oct. 1, 2000, see section 201(d) of Pub. L. 106-170, set out as a
note under section 1396a of this title.
Pub. L. 106-170, title IV, Sec. 407(d), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat.
1914, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act
[Dec. 17, 1999]."
Amendment by section 1000(a)(6) [title VI, Sec. 604(a)(2)(B),
(b)(2)] of Pub. L. 106-113 applicable as of such date as the
Secretary of Health and Human Services certifies to Congress that
the Secretary is fully implementing section 1396u-2(c)(2) of this