Legislación
[…] L.
104-193, see section 395(a)-(c) of Pub. L. 104-193, set out as a
note under section 654 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-378 effective Oct. 1, 1984, and
applicable to collections made on or after that date, see section
11(e) of Pub. L. 98-378, set out as a note under section 654 of
this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to
be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status,
or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law
involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98-369,
set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 2334(c) of Pub. L. 97-35 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 523 of
Title 11, Bankruptcy] shall become effective on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 95-598 effective Nov. 6, 1978, see section
402(d) of Pub. L. 95-598, set out as an Effective Date note
preceding section 101 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS