Legislación
[…] L. 104-193, title IX, Sec. 913, Aug. 22, 1996,

110 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 105-33, title IV, Sec. 4454(b)(2), Aug. 5,

1997, 111 Stat. 431.)

-STATAMEND-

REPEAL OF SECTION

Pub. L. 101-508, title IV, Sec. 4801(e)(11), Nov. 5, 1990, 104

Stat. 1388-217, provided that, effective on the date on which the

Secretary promulgates standards regarding the qualifications of

nursing facility administrators under section 1396r(f)(4) of this

title, this section is repealed.

-COD-

CODIFICATION

Another section 1908 of act Aug. 14, 1935, was renumbered section

1908A and is classified to section 1396g-1 of this title.

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1997 - Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105-33 which directed substitution

of "a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in

section 1395x(ss)(1) of this title)." for "a Christian Science

sanatorium operated, or listed and certified, by the First Church

of Christ, Scientist, Boston, Massachusetts; and" in "Section

1908(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1396g-1(e)(1))" of the Social Security Act,

was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (e)(1) of this

section to reflect the probable intent of Congress, because section

1396g-1 of this title, which is also section 1908 of the Social