Legislación
[…] of subsec. (a) by redesignating par. (23) as (24) and adding a new

par. (23), was executed by adding the new par. (23), there being no

former par. (23).

Subsec. (a)(24). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4712(a)(2), (3), which

directed amendment of subsec. (a) by redesignating par. (24) as

(25) and adding a new par. (24), was executed by adding the new

par. (24), there being no former par. (24).

Subsec. (h)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4755(a)(1)(A), inserted

"or in another inpatient setting that the Secretary has specified

in regulations" after "section 1395x(f) of this title".

Subsec. (l)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4704(c)(1), substituted

"patient" for "outpatient".

Subsec. (l)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4704(d)(2), which

directed amendment of subpar. (B) by inserting "and includes an

outpatient health program or facility operated by a tribe or tribal

organization under the Indian Self-Determination Act (Public Law

93-638)." after and below cl. (ii), was executed by inserting the

new language after cl. (iii) to reflect the probable intent of

Congress and the intervening redesignation of former cl. (ii) as

(iii) by Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4704(c)(3). See below.

Pub.