Legislación
[…] L. 103-296, title I, Sec. 108(d)(5), Aug. 15,

1994, 108 Stat. 1486.)

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1994 - Pub. L. 103-296 inserted before period at end ", except

that, in so applying such subsections, and in applying section

405(l) of this title thereto, with respect to this subchapter, any

reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the

Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to

the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services,

respectively".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 103-296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section

110(a) of Pub. L. 103-296, set out as a note under section 401 of

this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE

Section 2370(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment

made by this section [enacting this section] shall become effective

on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."

-End-

-CITE-

42 USC Sec. 1396r 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE

CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY

SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS

-HEAD-

Sec. 1396r. Requirements for nursing facilities

-STATUTE-

(a) "Nursing facility" defined