Legislación
[…] of subsec. (a) by redesignating par. (23) as (24) and adding a new
par. (23), was executed by adding the new par. (23), there being no
former par. (23).
Subsec. (a)(24). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4712(a)(2), (3), which
directed amendment of subsec. (a) by redesignating par. (24) as
(25) and adding a new par. (24), was executed by adding the new
par. (24), there being no former par. (24).
Subsec. (h)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4755(a)(1)(A), inserted
"or in another inpatient setting that the Secretary has specified
in regulations" after "section 1395x(f) of this title".
Subsec. (l)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4704(c)(1), substituted
"patient" for "outpatient".
Subsec. (l)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4704(d)(2), which
directed amendment of subpar. (B) by inserting "and includes an
outpatient health program or facility operated by a tribe or tribal
organization under the Indian Self-Determination Act (Public Law
93-638)." after and below cl. (ii), was executed by inserting the
new language after cl. (iii) to reflect the probable intent of
Congress and the intervening redesignation of former cl. (ii) as
(iii) by Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4704(c)(3). See below.
Pub.