Legislación
[…] 1110; amended Pub. L. 103-296, title I, Sec. 108(d)(5), Aug. 15,
1994, 108 Stat. 1486.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1994 - Pub. L. 103-296 inserted before period at end ", except
that, in so applying such subsections, and in applying section
405(l) of this title thereto, with respect to this subchapter, any
reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the
Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to
the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services,
respectively".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section
110(a) of Pub. L. 103-296, set out as a note under section 401 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 2370(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [enacting this section] shall become effective
on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 1396r 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
-HEAD-
Sec. 1396r. Requirements for nursing facilities
-STATUTE-
(a) "Nursing facility" defined