Legislación
[…] 87 Stat. 973; Pub. L. 104-193, title IX, Sec. 913, Aug. 22, 1996,
110 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 105-33, title IV, Sec. 4454(b)(2), Aug. 5,
1997, 111 Stat. 431.)
-STATAMEND-
REPEAL OF SECTION
Pub. L. 101-508, title IV, Sec. 4801(e)(11), Nov. 5, 1990, 104
Stat. 1388-217, provided that, effective on the date on which the
Secretary promulgates standards regarding the qualifications of
nursing facility administrators under section 1396r(f)(4) of this
title, this section is repealed.
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Another section 1908 of act Aug. 14, 1935, was renumbered section
1908A and is classified to section 1396g-1 of this title.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1997 - Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105-33 which directed substitution
of "a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in
section 1395x(ss)(1) of this title)." for "a Christian Science
sanatorium operated, or listed and certified, by the First Church
of Christ, Scientist, Boston, Massachusetts; and" in "Section
1908(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1396g-1(e)(1))" of the Social Security Act,
was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (e)(1) of this
section to reflect the probable intent of Congress, because section
1396g-1 of this title, which is also section 1908 of the Social