Legislación
[…] that the provisions of paragraph (4) of section 1882(d) of the
Social Security Act [subsec. (d)(4) of this section] (as added by
this section) shall become effective on July 1, 1982."
STUDY OF MEDIGAP POLICIES
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(6) [title V, Sec. 553(a)],
Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-393, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The Comptroller General of the United States
(in this section referred to as the 'Comptroller General') shall
conduct a study of the issues described in paragraph (2) regarding
medicare supplemental policies described in section 1882(g)(1) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(g)(1)).
"(2) Issues to be studied. - The issues described in this
paragraph are the following:
"(A) The level of coverage provided by each type of medicare
supplemental policy.
"(B) The current enrollment levels in each type of medicare
supplemental policy.
"(C) The availability of each type of medicare supplemental
policy to medicare beneficiaries over age 65 1/2 .
"(D) The number and type of medicare supplemental policies
offered in each State.
"(E) The average out-of-pocket costs (including premiums) per