Legislación
[…] for the month preceding the month for which eligibility for

benefits under this section is now being determined, and who would

otherwise be denied benefits by reason of section 1382(e)(4) of

this title or ceases to be an eligible individual (or eligible

spouse) because his earnings have demonstrated a capacity to engage

in substantial gainful activity, shall nevertheless qualify for a

monthly benefit equal to an amount determined under section

1382(b)(1) of this title (or, in the case of an individual who has

an eligible spouse, under section 1382(b)(2) of this title), and

for purposes of subchapter XIX of this chapter shall be considered

a disabled individual receiving supplemental security income

benefits under this subchapter, for so long as the Secretary

determines that -

"(1) such individual continues to have the disabling physical

or mental impairment on the basis of which such individual was

found to be under a disability, and continues to meet all

non-disability-related requirements for eligibility for benefits

under this subchapter; and

"(2) the income of such individual, other than income excluded

pursuant to section 1382a(b) of this title, is not equal to or in

excess of the amount which would cause him to be ineligible for

payments under section 1382(b) of this title (if he were

otherwise eligible for such payments)."

Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99-643, Sec. 4(c)(2)(A), substituted

"Except as provided in section 1383(j) of this section, any

individual" for "Any individual".

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99-643, Sec. 4(b)(1)-(4), substituted

"meets" for "continues to meet" in former par. (1) and "(including

any federally administered State supplementary payments), benefits