Legislación
[…] Pub. L. 106-170, set out as an Effective Date note under section

1320b-19 of this title.

Amendment by section 112(b) of Pub. L. 106-170 effective on the

first day of the thirteenth month beginning after Dec. 17, 1999,

and no benefit to be payable under this subchapter on the basis of

a request for reinstatement filed under subsec. (p) of this section

before such date, see section 112(c) of Pub. L. 106-170, set out as

a note under section 423 of this title.

Amendment by section 201(b) of Pub. L. 106-169 applicable to

overpayments made 12 months or more after Dec. 14, 1999, see

section 201(c) of Pub. L. 106-169, set out as a note under section

404 of this title.

Pub. L. 106-169, title II, Sec. 202(b), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat.

1832, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending

this section] shall take effect 12 months after the date of the

enactment of this Act [Dec. 14, 1999] and shall apply to amounts

incorrectly paid which remain outstanding on or after such date."

Amendment by section 203(a) of Pub. L. 106-169 applicable to debt

outstanding on or after Dec. 14, 1999, see section 203(d) of Pub.

L. 106-169, set out as a note under section 3701 of Title 31, Money

and Finance.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub.