Legislación
[…] Nationality. See section 203(h) of Pub. L. 96-212, set out as a

note under section 1153 of Title 8.

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1994 - Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 103-296 substituted

"Commissioner of Social Security" for "Secretary" wherever

appearing, except where appearing before "of State" in subsec.

(d)(2).

1993 - Pub. L. 103-152, Sec. 7(b)(1), substituted "3 years" for

"5 years" in subsecs. (a), (c), (d)(1), and (e).

Pub. L. 103-152, Sec. 7(a)(1), substituted "5 years" for "three

years" in subsecs. (a), (c), (d)(1), and (e).

1984 - Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 2611(d),

substituted "the applicable amount determined under section

1382(a)(3)(B) of this title" for "$1,500" and "the applicable

amount determined under section 1382(a)(3)(A) of this title" for

"$2,250".

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 2663(g)(10), substituted

"severally" for "severably".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 103-296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section

110(a) of Pub. L. 103-296, set out as a note under section 401 of

this title.