Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 105-306 applicable to gifts made on or after

the date that is 2 years before Oct. 28, 1998, see section 7(c) of

Pub. L. 105-306, set out as a note under section 1382a of this

title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 213(b) of Pub. L. 104-193 applicable to

payments made after Aug. 22, 1996, see section 213(d) of Pub. L.

104-193, set out as a note under section 1382a of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 107(a)(4) of Pub. L. 103-296 effective Mar.

31, 1995, see section 110(a) of Pub. L. 103-296, set out as a note

under section 401 of this title.

Section 321(h)(3) of Pub. L. 103-296 provided that: "The

amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and

section 1383 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the

enactment of this Act [Aug. 15, 1994]."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 5031(b) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable with

respect to benefits for months beginning on or after the first day

of the 6th calendar month following November 1990, see section

5031(d) of Pub.