Legislación
[…] test procedures under paragraph (1) except that, with respect to
any type of luminaire (or class thereof), the Secretary may
determine that such labeling is not technologically feasible or
economically justified or is not likely to assist consumers in
making purchasing decisions.
"(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [42
U.S.C. 6293, 6294, 6297], each product for which the Secretary has
established test procedures or labeling rules pursuant to this
subsection shall be considered a new covered product under section
322 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6292) to the extent necessary to carry
out this subsection.
"(4) For purposes of section 327(a) of such Act, the term 'this
part' includes this subsection to the extent necessary to carry out
this subsection."
REPORT ON POTENTIAL OF COOPERATIVE ADVANCED APPLIANCE DEVELOPMENT
Section 127 of Pub. L. 102-486 provided that:
"(a) In General. - Not later than 18 months after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992], the Secretary shall, in