Legislación
[…] 3288; Pub. L. 100-12, Sec. 2, Mar. 17, 1987, 101 Stat. 103; Pub. L.
100-357, Sec. 2(a), June 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 671; Pub. L. 102-486,
title I, Sec. 123(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2817; Pub. L.
105-388, Sec. 5(a)(2), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3478.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a)(3), was in the original
"this Act", meaning Pub. L. 94-163, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 871, as
amended, known as the Energy Policy and Conservation Act. For
complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title
note set out under section 6201 of this title and Tables.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1998 - Par. (1). Pub. L. 105-388 substituted "section 32901(a)(3)
of title 49" for "section 501(1) of the Motor Vehicle Information
and Cost Savings Act" and struck out second period at end.
1992 - Pub. L. 102-486, Sec. 123(b)(1), in introductory
provisions, struck out "(a)" before "For purposes".
Par. (1). Pub. L. 102-486, Sec. 123(b)(2)(B), which directed
amendment of par. (1)(B) by substituting "ballasts, general service