Legislación
[…] has prescribed test procedures under paragraph (1) except that,
with respect to any type of window or window system (or class
thereof), the Secretary may determine that such labeling is not
technologically feasible or economically justified or is not likely
to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.
"(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [42
U.S.C. 6293, 6294, 6297], each product for which the Secretary has
established test procedures or labeling rules pursuant to this
subsection shall be considered a new covered product under section
322 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6292) to the extent necessary to carry
out this subsection.
"(4) For purposes of section 327(a) of such Act, the term 'this
part' includes this subsection to the extent necessary to carry out
this subsection."
ENERGY EFFICIENCY INFORMATION FOR COMMERCIAL OFFICE EQUIPMENT
Section 125 of Pub. L. 102-486 provided that:
"(a) In General. - (1) The Secretary shall, after consulting with
the Computer and Business Equipment Manufacturers Association and