Legislación
[…] General of the Public Health Service or other official of that
Service who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate.
Sec. 5. All actions heretofore taken by appropriate authority
with respect to the matters affected by this order and in force at
the time of the issuance of this order, including any regulations
prescribed or approved with respect to such matters, shall, except
as they may be inconsistent with the provisions of this order,
remain in effect until amended, modified, or revoked pursuant to
the authority conferred by this order.
Sec. 6. As used in this order, the term "functions" embraces
duties, powers, responsibilities, authority, or discretion, and the
term "perform" may be construed to mean "exercise".
Sec. 7. (a) Executive Order No. 10506 of December 10, 1953,
entitled "Delegating Certain Functions of the President under the
Public Health Service Act," is hereby superseded.
(b) Executive Orders Nos. 9993 of August 31, 1948, 10031 of
January 26, 1949, 10280 of August 16, 1951, 10354 of May 26, 1952,
and 10497 of October 27, 1953, which prescribed regulations
relating to commissioned officers and employees of the Public