Legislación
[…] amending sections 300gg-21, 300gg-23, 300gg-44, 300gg-61, and
300gg-62 of this title and sections 1003, 1021, 1022, 1024, 1132,
1136, 1144, 1181, 1191, and 1191a of Title 29, and enacting
provisions set out as notes under section 300gg-4 and 300gg-44 of
this title and section 1003 of Title 29] may be cited as the
'Newborns' and Mothers' Health Protection Act of 1996'."
Pub. L. 104-204, title VII, Sec. 701, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat.
2944, provided that: "This title [enacting section 300gg-5 of this
title and section 1185a of Title 29, Labor, and enacting provisions
set out as notes under section 300gg-5 of this title and section
1185a of Title 29] may be cited as the 'Mental Health Parity Act of
1996'."
Pub. L. 104-191, Sec. 1(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1936,
provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be
cited as the 'Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
of 1996'."
Pub. L. 104-182, Sec. 1(a), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1613,
provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 300g-7 to 300g-9,
300h-8, 300j-3c, and 300j-12 to 300j-18 of this title and section
1263a of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, amending