Legislación
[…] subsection (e) of this section, except that the total amount that
may be paid as compensation under paragraphs (3) and (4) of
subsection (a) of this section and included as attorneys' fees and
other costs under subsection (e) of this section may not exceed
$30,000."
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(A), substituted
"In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section
300aa-11 of this title the special master or court shall also award
as part of such compensation an amount to cover" for "The judgment
of the United States Claims Court on a petition filed under section
300aa-11 of this title awarding compensation shall include an
amount to cover".
Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(B), (C), substituted "the
special master or court may award an amount of compensation to
cover" for "the court may include in the judgment an amount to
cover" and "the special master or court determines that the
petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis
for the claim for which the petition" for "the court determines
that the civil action was brought in good faith and there was a
reasonable basis for the claim for which the civil action".
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(D), which
directed amendment of par. (2) by substituting "the special master
or court may also award an amount of compensation" for "the
judgment of the court on such petition may include an amount",
could not be executed because of the prior amendment by Pub. L.
101-239, Sec. 6601(c)(8)(B), see Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 6601(c)(8), substituted "and petitioned
under section 300aa-11(a)(5) of this title to have such action
dismissed" for "and elected under section 300aa-11(a)(4) of this
title to withdraw such action" and "in awarding compensation on
such petition the special master or court may include" for "the
judgment of the court on such petition may include".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(E), substituted
"awarded as compensation by the special master or court under
paragraph (1)" for "included under paragraph (1) in a judgment on
such petition".
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub.