Legislación
[…] Pub. L. 106-505, title III, Sec. 305, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat.
2335, provided that:
"(a) Authorization of Appropriations. - There is authorized to be
appropriated $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2000, and such sums as
may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year, to enable the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Director
of the National Center for Research Resources, to provide for the
continued operation of the Shared Instrumentation Grant Program
(initiated in fiscal year 1992 under the authority of section 479
of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 287 et seq.)).
"(b) Requirements for Grants. - In determining whether to award a
grant to an applicant under the program described in subsection
(a), the Director of the National Center for Research Resources
shall consider -
"(1) the extent to which an award for the specific instrument
involved would meet the scientific needs and enhance the planned
research endeavors of the major users by providing an instrument
that is unavailable or to which availability is highly limited;
"(2) with respect to the instrument involved, the availability
and commitment of the appropriate technical expertise within the
major user group or the applicant institution for use of the
instrumentation;
"(3) the adequacy of the organizational plan for the use of the