Legislación
[…] notwithstanding that the project is not eligible to receive a
grant under current section 508 or 509 [42 U.S.C. 290bb-1,
290bb-2].
"(2) Limitation on funding for certain projects. - With respect
to the amounts appropriated for any fiscal year under current
section 508, any such amounts appropriated in excess of the amount
appropriated for fiscal year 1992 under former section 509F shall
be available only for grants under current section 508.
"(3) Definitions. - For purposes of this subsection:
"(A) The term 'former section 509F' means section 509F of the
Public Health Service Act [former 42 U.S.C. 290aa-13], as in
effect for fiscal year 1992.
"(B) The term 'current section 508' means section 508 of the
Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 290bb-1], as in effect for
fiscal year 1993 and subsequent fiscal years.
"(C) The term 'current section 509' means section 509 of the
Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 290bb-2], as in effect for
fiscal year 1993 and subsequent fiscal years."
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. Probably should be preceded by "or".
-End-
- -HEAD-
Sec. 300a-6a. Repealed. Pub. L. 105-362, title VI, Sec.
601(a)(1)(G), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3285
-MISC1-
Section, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title X, Sec. 1009, as added
Pub.