Legislación
[…] Amendment note below.
1987 - Pub. L. 100-177, Sec. 202(e)(6), inserted "or loan
repayment contract" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-177, Sec. 202(e)(1), designated existing
provisions as par. (1), and former pars. (1) to (4) as subpars. (A)
to (D), respectively, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100-177, Sec. 202(e)(2), designated
existing provisions as subpar. (A), made technical amendments to
references to sections 254m, 254n, and 254p of this title wherever
appearing to reflect renumbering of corresponding sections of
original act, inserted "under section 254l of this title" after
first reference to "service obligation" as the probable intent of
Congress, struck out at end "Any amount of damages which the United
States is entitled to recover under this subsection shall, within
the one year period beginning on the date of the breach of the
written contract (or such longer period beginning on such date as
specified by the Secretary for good cause shown), be paid to the
United States.", and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 100-203, as amended by Pub. L.
100-360, inserted at end "Amounts not paid within such period shall
be subject to collection through deductions in Medicare payments
pursuant to section 1395ccc of this title."
Subsec. (c). Pub.