Legislación
[…] Organization and Employees.
Pub. L. 93-641, Sec. 6, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2275, set out as a
note under section 217a of this title, provided that an advisory
committee established pursuant to the Public Health Service Act
shall terminate at such time as may be specifically prescribed by
an Act of Congress enacted after Jan. 4, 1975.
REGULATIONS
Pub. L. 103-183, title VII, Sec. 707, Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat.
2241, provided that: "The Secretary of Health and Human Services is
authorized to issue interim final regulations -
"(1) under which the Secretary may approve accreditation bodies
under section 354(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
263b(e)); and
"(2) establishing quality standards under section 354(f) of the
Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263b(f))."
STUDY
Section 3 of Pub. L. 102-539 directed Comptroller General of
United States to conduct a study of the certification program
authorized by this section to determine if the program has resulted
in improvement of quality and accessibility of mammography