Legislación
[…] past, unaffected by this reorganization, except that I will
designate the Deputy Secretary of the Treasury as chairman in place
of the Director of OEP. The committee will operate under the
general supervision of the Assistant to the President in charge of
economic affairs.
DECLARATIONS
After investigation, I have found that each action included in
the accompanying plan is necessary to accomplish one or more of the
purposes set forth in Section 901(a) of title 5 of the United
States Code. In particular, the plan is responsive to the intention
of the Congress as expressed in Section 901(a)(1), "to promote
better execution of the laws, more effective management of the
executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and expeditious
administration of the public business;" and in Section 901(a)(3),
"to increase the efficiency of the operations of the Government to
the fullest extent practicable;" and in Section 901(a)(5), "to
reduce the number of agencies by consolidating those having similar
functions under a single head, and to abolish such agencies or
functions as may not be necessary for the efficient conduct of the
Government."
While it is not practicable to specify all of the expenditure
reductions and other economies which will result from the actions
proposed, personnel and budget savings from abolition of the
National Aeronautics and Space Council and the Office of Science